Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro99.4ms99.34ms1.69ms1.33ms0.36ms0ms
Next.js338.8ms338.87ms18.84ms1.47ms4.42ms12.95ms
Nuxt154.2ms154.21ms10.81ms0.9ms1.55ms8.36ms
Pracht94.2ms94.32ms17.81ms0.92ms3.23ms13.66ms
React Router162.4ms162.42ms22.13ms1.66ms2.98ms17.5ms
SolidStart108ms107.88ms16.86ms1.09ms3.44ms12.33ms
SvelteKit115.8ms115.87ms15.74ms0.81ms1.75ms13.19ms
TanStack Start121.4ms121.14ms18.96ms1.46ms2.88ms14.63ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint chart
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht94.20 ms
Astro99.40 ms
SolidStart108.00 ms
SvelteKit115.80 ms
TanStack Start121.40 ms
Nuxt154.20 ms
React Router162.40 ms
Next.js338.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP chart
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht94.32 ms
Astro99.34 ms
SolidStart107.88 ms
SvelteKit115.87 ms
TanStack Start121.14 ms
Nuxt154.21 ms
React Router162.42 ms
Next.js338.87 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.69 ms
10.81 ms
15.74 ms
16.86 ms
17.81 ms
18.84 ms
18.96 ms
22.13 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.69 ms1.33 ms0.36 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt10.81 ms0.90 ms1.55 ms8.36 ms
SvelteKit15.74 ms0.81 ms1.75 ms13.19 ms
SolidStart16.86 ms1.09 ms3.44 ms12.33 ms
Pracht17.81 ms0.92 ms3.23 ms13.66 ms
Next.js18.84 ms1.47 ms4.42 ms12.95 ms
TanStack Start18.96 ms1.46 ms2.88 ms14.63 ms
React Router22.13 ms1.66 ms2.98 ms17.50 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro61.6ms61.54ms4.13ms0.6ms0.76ms2.76ms
Next.js369.2ms369.11ms16.99ms1.47ms6.38ms9.14ms
Nuxt89ms89.04ms15.86ms0.91ms1.32ms13.64ms
Pracht86.2ms86.13ms16.78ms0.81ms2.74ms13.23ms
React Router125.6ms125.54ms18.32ms1.59ms2.93ms13.8ms
SolidStart91ms90.78ms14.93ms0.96ms2.74ms11.23ms
SvelteKit81.6ms81.42ms17.92ms0.82ms3.24ms13.85ms
TanStack Start90.4ms90.17ms21.27ms1.54ms4.33ms15.4ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint chart
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro61.60 ms
SvelteKit81.60 ms
Pracht86.20 ms
Nuxt89.00 ms
TanStack Start90.40 ms
SolidStart91.00 ms
React Router125.60 ms
Next.js369.20 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP chart
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro61.54 ms
SvelteKit81.42 ms
Pracht86.13 ms
Nuxt89.04 ms
TanStack Start90.17 ms
SolidStart90.78 ms
React Router125.54 ms
Next.js369.11 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
4.13 ms
14.93 ms
15.86 ms
16.78 ms
16.99 ms
17.92 ms
18.32 ms
21.27 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro4.13 ms0.60 ms0.76 ms2.76 ms
SolidStart14.93 ms0.96 ms2.74 ms11.23 ms
Nuxt15.86 ms0.91 ms1.32 ms13.64 ms
Pracht16.78 ms0.81 ms2.74 ms13.23 ms
Next.js16.99 ms1.47 ms6.38 ms9.14 ms
SvelteKit17.92 ms0.82 ms3.24 ms13.85 ms
React Router18.32 ms1.59 ms2.93 ms13.80 ms
TanStack Start21.27 ms1.54 ms4.33 ms15.40 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8381.202ms96.83kb1x
Astro7221.333ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1367.322ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3682.637ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5901.614ms187.02kb2x
React Router3272.974ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3912.453ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4522.17ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3692.674ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML838
Astro722
Pracht590
SvelteKit452
SolidStart391
TanStack Start369
Nuxt368
React Router327
Next.js136

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.20 ms
Astro1.33 ms
Pracht1.61 ms
SvelteKit2.17 ms
SolidStart2.45 ms
Nuxt2.64 ms
TanStack Start2.67 ms
React Router2.97 ms
Next.js7.32 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,72220023ms39ms99ms50,764
Astro1,588.65024ms47ms86ms46,800
Next.js52.8101230ms4244ms4638ms1,610
Nuxt525.65077ms180ms2680ms17,151
Pracht7072538ms109ms956ms21,984
React Router336.62593ms619ms3447ms11,044
SolidStart5551092ms344ms2123ms18,027
SvelteKit559.82584ms276ms2168ms18,310
TanStack Start394.450109ms422ms2484ms13,082

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML23.00 ms
Astro24.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt77.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
SolidStart92.00 ms
React Router93.00 ms
TanStack Start109.00 ms
Next.js1230.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML39.00 ms
Astro47.00 ms
Pracht109.00 ms
Nuxt180.00 ms
SvelteKit276.00 ms
SolidStart344.00 ms
TanStack Start422.00 ms
React Router619.00 ms
Next.js4244.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro86.00 ms
Baseline HTML99.00 ms
Pracht956.00 ms
SolidStart2123.00 ms
SvelteKit2168.00 ms
TanStack Start2484.00 ms
Nuxt2680.00 ms
React Router3447.00 ms
Next.js4638.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro17.00 ms
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit58.00 ms
SolidStart65.00 ms
React Router80.00 ms
TanStack Start86.00 ms
Next.js511.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML31.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht71.00 ms
Nuxt96.00 ms
SvelteKit128.00 ms
SolidStart140.00 ms
React Router165.00 ms
TanStack Start171.00 ms
Next.js1781.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro64.00 ms
Baseline HTML73.00 ms
Pracht144.00 ms
SolidStart158.00 ms
Nuxt182.00 ms
SvelteKit208.00 ms
TanStack Start230.00 ms
React Router292.00 ms
Next.js2343.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
SvelteKit47.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SolidStart56.00 ms
TanStack Start67.00 ms
React Router73.00 ms
Next.js501.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht70.00 ms
SolidStart87.00 ms
Nuxt92.00 ms
SvelteKit102.00 ms
TanStack Start132.00 ms
React Router148.00 ms
Next.js969.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML61.00 ms
Astro63.00 ms
SolidStart116.00 ms
Pracht140.00 ms
SvelteKit154.00 ms
Nuxt175.00 ms
TanStack Start178.00 ms
React Router264.00 ms
Next.js975.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js4751490ms4769ms4839ms1,423
Nuxt177.45490ms2659ms3561ms5,821
Pracht334.82595ms575ms3309ms10,847
React Router166.4100415ms1478ms3843ms5,302
TanStack Start242.850165ms1703ms3145ms8,188

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht95.00 ms
TanStack Start165.00 ms
React Router415.00 ms
Nuxt490.00 ms
Next.js1490.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht575.00 ms
React Router1478.00 ms
TanStack Start1703.00 ms
Nuxt2659.00 ms
Next.js4769.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start3145.00 ms
Pracht3309.00 ms
Nuxt3561.00 ms
React Router3843.00 ms
Next.js4839.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht83.00 ms
TanStack Start131.00 ms
Nuxt153.00 ms
React Router162.00 ms
Next.js590.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht158.00 ms
TanStack Start262.00 ms
Nuxt291.00 ms
React Router301.00 ms
Next.js2290.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start296.00 ms
Pracht303.00 ms
Nuxt326.00 ms
React Router429.00 ms
Next.js2416.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht77.00 ms
TanStack Start109.00 ms
Nuxt140.00 ms
React Router156.00 ms
Next.js585.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht152.00 ms
TanStack Start199.00 ms
Nuxt286.00 ms
React Router295.00 ms
Next.js1098.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start230.00 ms
Pracht273.00 ms
Nuxt301.00 ms
React Router380.00 ms
Next.js1020.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.